Loading
Miniter

Contact Banner

Privacy Policy

James L. Miniter Group Insurance Agency, Inc. (“Miniter Group”) has developed this Website Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) to describe how its Website collects, uses, and protects nonpublic personally identifiable information (“Confidential Personal Information”) gathered from and about visitors to its Website.

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing the Confidential Personal Information of its customers with a nonaffiliated third party unless that financial institution provides its customers with a notice of its privacy policies and practices.  This document is provided by Miniter Group in compliance with the GLBA and state laws relating to privacy to inform its clients of Miniter Group’s privacy policy and practices.

Consent

By using any portion of this Website, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Statement and that you consent to the collection, use, and protection of Confidential Personal Information as described below. You further consent that you have read, understand, and agree to the terms and conditions set forth in Miniter Group’s Master Service Agreement.

Collection of Confidential Personal Information

This Website collects Confidential Personal Information through or from:

  • Applications or other forms submitted to Miniter Group, such as name, date of birth, social security number, and address;
  • Affiliates, insurers, or other external sources such as publicly available records; and
  • Consumer reporting agencies.

Use of Confidential Personal Information

Miniter Group may use Confidential Personal Information to fulfill client requested transactions, to provide insurance products and services, or to inform its clients about additional insurance products and services that may be of interest to them. 

Miniter Group may also disclose Confidential Personal Information to affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties for the following purposes:

  1. to process or service requested or authorized transactions, such as to secure quotations for insurance, obtain insurance coverage, or process certain insurance claims;
  2. to perform services on behalf of Miniter Group or other institutions, including insurance carriers or banks with whom Miniter Group has joint marketing arrangements; or
  3. to disclose Confidential Personal Information when Miniter Group is legally required to do so.

The GLBA and this Statement do not affect any rights an individual may have under the Fair Credit Reporting Act.

Protection of Confidential Personal Information

Only Miniter Group employees and others who need the Confidential Personal Information in order to provide insurance products or services to clients have access to this information.  Miniter Group has established physical, electronic, and procedural controls designed to safeguard the confidentiality and integrity of all Confidential Personal Information in its possession and to prevent unauthorized access thereto.

Use of Cookies

Cookies, which are pieces of information that Miniter Group’s web server assigns to you when you visit the Website, are used in a few areas of the Website for maintaining information between pages. Cookies eliminate the need for redundant entry by carrying forward information that you submit from one screen to the next.  Cookies are not used for collecting, storing, or tracking information from you or your computer.  You have a choice whether to accept cookies or not. 

If you do not wish to allow Miniter Group’s Website to use cookies, you may configure your browser to block them.  Please understand that blocking cookies may reduce or disable the functions and services this Website makes available to you.

Links to Other Websites

This Website may contain links to other sites on the World Wide Web. When you access a link that takes you to an unaffiliated website, a “Pop-up” screen may appear indicating that you are leaving the Website. Protection of your privacy from that point forward will be governed by the privacy policy of that site.  Miniter Group cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices used by other websites. Please take the time to read the privacy policy at those sites. Links to outside sites do not constitute or imply endorsement by Miniter Group of the linked site or any material displayed on those sites.

Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses

IP addresses are unique numeric identifiers assigned to your computer each time you access the Internet. IP addresses contain no personally identifiable information and usually change each time you access the Internet. Miniter Group’s Website uses IP addresses to track visitors as they navigate through the Website. This tracking allows Miniter Group to diagnose problems on the Website, track usage patterns and volume, and to administer and improve the Website.

Changes to this Website Privacy Statement

Miniter Group reserves the right to change this Statement at its sole discretion from time to time. It is your responsibility to review this Statement frequently to remain informed about any changes to it.  Continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of the most recent version of this Statement.

This Website Privacy Statement was last revised on May 18, 2015.

 
 BORROWER-CENTRIC is a registered service mark owned by Miniter Group.
 BORROWER-CENTRIC is a registered service mark owned by Miniter Group.
 BORROWER-CENTRIC is a registered service mark owned by Miniter Group.

BORROWER-CENTRIC is a registered service mark owned by Miniter Group.
© 2017 Miniter Grou
p